Bookmark and Share

Deputy Commissioner of Civil Marriages for a Day Program

Do you have a friend or family member who you would like to perform your marriage ceremony at your chosen venue? If so, we may be able to assist you! Pursuant to California Family Code Section 401(a) & (b), the County Clerk may at their discretion appoint Deputy Commissioners of Civil Marriages to perform civil marriage ceremonies. There is no residency requirement and commissioners may perform the marriage ceremony anywhere in the State of California.

Applications for appointment as a Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day should be submitted well in advance of the wedding.

Prior to the marriage ceremony the following requirements must be met by the person requesting to be a Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day:

  • Must be at least 18 years of age and provide a valid, government issued photo identification at the time of application to be sworn in. (California Family Code 400)
  • Make an appointment and appear in person at the Santa Cruz County Clerk's Office, 701 Ocean St., Room 310, Santa Cruz, CA and present a completed application. 

The application must include the names of the people getting married, as they will appear on their marriage license, the exact date of the ceremony, and your name, address and phone number (as the applicant/officiant). Fee of $120 is payable by cash, check or money order to the Santa Cruz County Clerk and is submitted with the application.

or

  • Mail your completed and notarized application for appointment as a Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day at least a month in advance of the ceremony so that you will be assured to have your documents on time for the ceremony. Your Certificate of Appointment, Information and Instructions will be mailed to you.

The application must include the names of the people getting married, as they will appear on their marriage license, the exact date of the ceremony, and your name, address and phone number (as the applicant/officiate). The application is on page 2 of the form. It must be notarized. Please include the fee of $120 payable by check or money order to the County Clerk, and a self addressed, stamped envelope with your application.

In-person form to Officiate for One Ceremony

Mail-in form to Officiate for One Ceremony